Indiana Bats are one of Ohio's 13 bat species and can be found throughout Cincinnati, OH.
The Indiana Bat (Myotis sodalis) is one of Ohio's cave bats and can be found throughout the Eastern United States. This cave bat can be seen hibernating in large colonies of upwards of 20,000 - 50,000 bats. This large colonization is one reason why this bat species are so vulnerable. If a colony is disturbed such as loss of habitat or affected by the disease as they were with the White Nose Syndrome in 2006, thousands of bats may die at a time. The Indiana Bat was placed on the federally endangered species list in 1967 as the result of a large number of deaths occurring from people disturbing them during hibernation. Although they suffered the biggest loss during the White Nose Syndrome, it was estimated in 2009 that there were approximately 387,000 fewer bats than when they will be placed on the endangered species list.
Indiana Bats are medium-sized bats that closely resemble the little brown bat. The difference between the two is their coloration. The Indiana Bat has a dull grayish black chestnut color fur, with its underparts pinkish in color. Another distinguishing factor of the little brown bat is its hind feet are smaller. The Indiana bat is quite small and can weigh 4.5 - 9.5 grams and are 1.2 - 2 inches in length.
Indiana Bats can live up to 5-10 years but may live up to 15 years.
Indiana bats are insectivorous, eating a variety of insects including some agricultural pests including moths, flying insects, beetle, midges, and mosquitoes. They can eat 50% of their body weight each Alexandria evening. Making them very important to the environment.
Indiana bats are hibernating bats. They begin to colonize at their hibernacula (caves and mines) from late August to September. Females will begin hibernation shortly after arriving at hibernacula, but males will remain active into late autumn. During this time they will breed with females arriving late. Hibernation for most Indiana bats occurs from October through April, although the more northern bats will hibernate from September to May. Although Indiana Bats will mate in the fall before hibernation, females will store the sperm over winter and become pregnant after hibernation. This delayed fertilization allows the bats to be born during summer usually late June - July. They will give birth to one pup but on the rare occasion, may have twins.
Information on other types of Ohio Bats